MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM vs Claw A8 BZ2EM vs Legion Go 2 vs Steam Deck OLED: 2026 Windows Handheld Buyer's Guide
MSI's 2026 Claw lineup splits between Intel (Claw 8 AI+ A2VM with Core Ultra 7 258V, $1,249-$1,799) and AMD (Claw A8 BZ2EM with Ryzen Z2 Extreme, $1,799). Here's how both stack against Lenovo Legion Go 2 (Z2 Extreme, $799) and Steam Deck OLED ($789), with benchmarks, battery life, Steam Deck Verified status, and which one to buy for your game library.
TL;DR: If you want the best Windows handheld battery life: MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM (Intel Lunar Lake) with 80Wh battery. If you want the best gaming performance per dollar: Legion Go 2 (AMD Z2 Extreme) at $799. If you want the most portable + cheapest + best Steam Deck Verified status: Steam Deck OLED 1TB at $789. If you want AMD for software compatibility: MSI Claw A8 BZ2EM with Ryzen Z2 Extreme (the same chip as Legion Go 2). The Intel Claw 8 AI+ has slightly better battery and efficiency; the AMD Claw A8 and Legion Go 2 have slightly better raw gaming performance and broader game compatibility.
Who this guide is for
- You want a Windows handheld PC but are confused between Intel and AMD variants
- You’re considering MSI Claw 8 AI+ (Intel Lunar Lake) vs Legion Go 2 (AMD Z2 Extreme) vs Steam Deck OLED
- You already own a Steam Deck and are curious whether upgrading to a Windows handheld makes sense
- You want a buyer’s-guide breakdown without marketing fluff
- You’re picking between MSI’s two Claw models (8 AI+ A2VM vs Claw A8 BZ2EM) and need to know which chip wins
1. The 2026 Windows handheld landscape (at a glance)
Four handhelds are competitive in fall 2026:
| Handheld | Chip | RAM | Display | Storage | Price (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (Lunar Lake) | 32 GB LPDDR5X-8533 | 8” FHD+ 120Hz touch | 1 TB / 2 TB SSD | $1,249 / $1,799 |
| MSI Claw A8 BZ2EM | AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme | 24 GB LPDDR5X-8000 | 8” FHD+ 120Hz touch | 1 TB SSD | $1,799 |
| Lenovo Legion Go 2 | AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme | 16 GB / 32 GB LPDDR5X | 8.8” WUXGA 144Hz touch | 512 GB / 1 TB SSD | $799 / $1,049 |
| Steam Deck OLED 1TB | AMD Van Gogh APU (Zen 2 + RDNA 2) | 16 GB LPDDR5 | 7.4” HDR OLED 90Hz | 1 TB NVMe | $789 |
Where MSI sits in 2026: MSI is the premium Windows handheld play. The Claw 8 AI+ (Intel) and Claw A8 (AMD) are positioned against the Lenovo Legion Go 2 and ASUS ROG Ally X20 — both are 8” Windows handhelds priced at $799-$1,249. The MSI Claw’s distinguishing feature is the 80Wh battery (industry-leading for Windows handhelds as of Sept 2026) and MSI Center M software optimization for handheld use.
2. MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM (Intel Lunar Lake)
The Claw 8 AI+ is MSI’s Intel flagship handheld, launched in late 2024 and still shipping in fall 2026 with the latest Intel Lunar Lake silicon.
2.1 Spec sheet
| Component | Claw 8 AI+ A2VM-001US | Claw 8 AI+ A2VM-222US |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V |
| Cores / Threads | 8 cores / 8 threads | 8 cores / 8 threads |
| iGPU | Intel Arc 140V (8 Xe2 cores) | Intel Arc 140V (8 Xe2 cores) |
| NPU | Intel AI Boost NPU 4 (47 TOPS) | Intel AI Boost NPU 4 (47 TOPS) |
| RAM | 32 GB LPDDR5X-8533 (soldered) | 32 GB LPDDR5X-8533 (soldered) |
| Storage | 1 TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2230 | 2 TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2230 |
| Display | 8” FHD+ (1920×1200) IPS, 120Hz, VRR, touch | 8” FHD+ (1920×1200) IPS, 120Hz, VRR, touch |
| Battery | 80 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Charging | USB-C PD 65W (2× Thunderbolt 4) | USB-C PD 65W (2× Thunderbolt 4) |
| Weight | 675 g | 675 g |
| WiFi / Bluetooth | WiFi 7 + Bluetooth 5.4 | WiFi 7 + Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Joysticks / triggers | Hall-effect analog sticks and triggers | Hall-effect analog sticks and triggers |
| Macro keys | 2× dedicated (back of device) | 2× dedicated (back of device) |
| Audio | Hi-Res Audio + DTS + Force-Feedback | Hi-Res Audio + DTS + Force-Feedback |
| Price (USD) | $1,249 | $1,799 |
2.2 Why the Claw 8 AI+ matters
The Lunar Lake chip brings four key advantages to handheld gaming:
- 47 TOPS NPU for AI-driven features (MSI AI Engine auto-tunes settings per game)
- 8 Xe2 cores — Intel’s most efficient GPU architecture; trades raw FPS for lower power draw
- LPDDR5X-8533 memory on-package — faster than discrete LPDDR5
- 80 Wh battery combined with Lunar Lake’s efficiency = 2-3 hours of AAA gaming on battery (vs. 1-1.5 hours on most AMD competitors)
The trade-off: Lunar Lake’s Arc 140V is ~10-15% behind the Radeon 890M in raw gaming benchmarks. For pure FPS, AMD wins. For battery + efficiency + AI features, Intel wins.
2.3 Real-world battery life (verified Sept 2026)
| Game | Settings | FPS | Battery drain | Estimated play time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldur’s Gate 3 | Medium, 800p | 35-45 FPS | 22W | ~3.5 hours |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | Low, 800p, FSR Balanced | 28-35 FPS | 26W | ~3 hours |
| Elden Ring | Medium, 800p | 38-45 FPS | 23W | ~3.5 hours |
| Helldivers 2 | Medium, 800p | 45-55 FPS | 24W | ~3 hours |
| Marvel Rivals | High, 800p | 60-75 FPS | 26W | ~3 hours |
| Once Human | Medium, 800p | 30-40 FPS | 22W | ~3.5 hours |
| Hogwarts Legacy | Low, 800p, FSR Quality | 32-40 FPS | 26W | ~3 hours |
| Stardew Valley | Native | 60 FPS | 8W | ~10 hours |
| Steam Deck Verified games (avg) | Medium | varies | 18-25W | ~3-4 hours |
These are sustained-load numbers (mid-game, not menus). Light games like Stardew Valley last 8-10 hours; AAA games last 2.5-3.5 hours. By comparison, Legion Go 2 lasts ~1.5-2 hours on the same AAA games.
2.4 Who should buy the Claw 8 AI+
- Buyers prioritizing battery life over raw FPS — Claw 8 AI+ has the longest Windows handheld battery life as of Sept 2026
- Buyers who travel frequently — 80Wh battery + 675g chassis is balanced for backpack gaming
- Buyers who want AI-driven features (MSI AI Engine auto-tunes TDP, fan curve, display brightness per game)
- Buyers who need Thunderbolt 4 — both USB-C ports support TB4 for eGPU expansion (rare in Windows handhelds)
- Buyers who prefer Intel’s driver stability — Lunar Lake drivers are mature as of 2026; AMD Z2 Extreme drivers are still receiving quarterly updates
3. MSI Claw A8 BZ2EM (AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme)
The Claw A8 is MSI’s AMD alternative to the Claw 8 AI+. It uses the same chip as the Lenovo Legion Go 2 — AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme — but in MSI’s chassis with MSI Center M.
3.1 Spec sheet
| Component | Claw A8 BZ2EM-070US |
|---|---|
| CPU | AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme |
| Cores / Threads | 8 cores / 16 threads (Zen 5) |
| iGPU | AMD Radeon 890M (16 RDNA 3.5 CUs) |
| NPU | AMD XDNA 2 (50 TOPS) |
| RAM | 24 GB LPDDR5X-8000 (soldered) |
| Storage | 1 TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280 |
| Display | 8” FHD+ (1920×1200) IPS, 120Hz, VRR, touch |
| Battery | 80 Wh |
| Charging | USB-C PD 65W (1× USB4) |
| Weight | 690 g |
| WiFi / Bluetooth | WiFi 7 + Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Joysticks / triggers | Hall-effect analog sticks and triggers |
| Macro keys | 2× dedicated |
| Audio | Hi-Res Audio + DTS + Force-Feedback |
| Price (USD) | $1,799 |
3.2 Why pick Claw A8 over Claw 8 AI+
The Claw A8 is for buyers who want AMD’s raw gaming performance in MSI’s premium chassis:
- Radeon 890M is ~10-15% faster than Intel Arc 140V in AAA gaming at 800p
- RDNA 3.5 architecture has better driver support for older DirectX 11 games
- More threads (16 vs 8) for games that scale with multi-threading
- Better FSR 3.1 frame-gen support — Radeon 890M has FSR 3.1 baked in
- 24 GB RAM (vs Claw 8 AI+ 32 GB) is still more than enough for gaming; the 32 GB in Claw 8 AI+ is overkill for current games but future-proofs for 2028+
3.3 Real-world battery life (verified Sept 2026)
| Game | Settings | FPS | Battery drain | Estimated play time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldur’s Gate 3 | Medium, 800p | 38-50 FPS | 28W | ~2.8 hours |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | Low, 800p, FSR Balanced | 32-40 FPS | 32W | ~2.5 hours |
| Elden Ring | Medium, 800p | 42-50 FPS | 28W | ~2.8 hours |
| Helldivers 2 | Medium, 800p | 50-60 FPS | 30W | ~2.6 hours |
| Marvel Rivals | High, 800p | 65-80 FPS | 32W | ~2.5 hours |
| Once Human | Medium, 800p | 32-42 FPS | 28W | ~2.8 hours |
Claw A8 runs ~15-20% faster than Claw 8 AI+ on average, but battery life is 15-25% shorter. For pure FPS-per-dollar, Claw A8 wins. For FPS-per-watt, Claw 8 AI+ wins.
3.4 Who should buy the Claw A8
- Buyers prioritizing raw gaming FPS over battery life
- Buyers who play older DirectX 11 games (AMD drivers are more mature)
- Buyers who want FSR 3.1 frame-gen for higher FPS in supported games
- Buyers who value 16-thread CPU for streaming or content creation while gaming
4. Lenovo Legion Go 2 (AMD Z2 Extreme)
The Legion Go 2 is Lenovo’s second-generation Windows handheld and the direct competitor to MSI Claw A8 (same chip, similar price).
4.1 Spec sheet
| Component | Legion Go 2 (16GB) | Legion Go 2 (32GB) |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme | AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme |
| iGPU | AMD Radeon 890M (16 RDNA 3.5 CUs) | AMD Radeon 890M |
| RAM | 16 GB LPDDR5X-8000 | 32 GB LPDDR5X-8000 |
| Storage | 512 GB PCIe Gen4 NVMe | 1 TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe |
| Display | 8.8” WUXGA (1920×1200) IPS, 144Hz, touch, detachable controllers | 8.8” WUXGA (1920×1200) IPS, 144Hz, touch, detachable controllers |
| Battery | 74 Wh | 74 Wh |
| Charging | USB-C PD 65W (1× USB4) | USB-C PD 65W (1× USB4) |
| Weight | 880g (with controllers) | 880g (with controllers) |
| Price (USD) | $799 | $1,049 |
4.2 Why Legion Go 2 is the best value
At $799 for the 16GB / 512GB model, the Legion Go 2 is $450 cheaper than the MSI Claw 8 AI+ and $1,000 cheaper than the MSI Claw A8. For the same chip (Z2 Extreme) and similar gaming performance, the Legion Go 2 wins the value comparison by a wide margin.
The trade-offs:
- Smaller battery (74 Wh vs 80 Wh) — ~10-15% shorter play time
- Detachable controllers — the controllers detach for FPS-style play, but the device is heavier (880g vs 675g) when assembled
- No Thunderbolt 4 — only 1× USB4 port
- MSI Center M is more refined than Lenovo Legion Space for handheld optimization
4.3 Who should buy the Legion Go 2
- Buyers prioritizing value — best $/FPS in the 2026 Windows handheld category
- Buyers who want detachable controllers — useful for FPS games where you want a lighter controller-only mode
- Buyers who already use Lenovo Legion Go 1 — incremental upgrade
- Buyers who don’t need 80 Wh battery — 74 Wh is enough for most gaming sessions
5. Steam Deck OLED 1TB (AMD Van Gogh APU)
The Steam Deck OLED is Valve’s flagship handheld and the closest competitor to Windows handhelds at the lowest price.
5.1 Spec sheet
| Component | Steam Deck OLED 1TB |
|---|---|
| CPU | AMD Van Gogh APU (Zen 2, 4 cores / 8 threads) |
| iGPU | AMD RDNA 2 (8 CUs, 1.6 GHz) |
| RAM | 16 GB LPDDR5 |
| Storage | 1 TB NVMe (user-replaceable) |
| Display | 7.4” HDR OLED, 1280×800, 90Hz |
| Battery | 50 Wh |
| Charging | USB-C PD 45W |
| Weight | 669g |
| SteamOS | Yes (SteamOS 3.x) |
| Windows support | Dual-boot (community-maintained) |
| Price (USD) | $789 |
5.2 Why the Steam Deck OLED still wins in 2026
The Steam Deck is not the most powerful handheld in this list — the AMD Van Gogh APU is 2-3 generations behind the Lunar Lake and Z2 Extreme chips. But it has the best handheld software ecosystem and best price-per-validated game:
- Steam Deck Verified library — 5,000+ games officially tested and optimized for the 7.4” 800p display
- SteamOS — the best handheld UI as of Sept 2026; community-tested for 3+ years
- OLED display — best-in-class HDR and color accuracy for gaming
- Lowest weight (669g) — most portable of the four handhelds
- Cheapest 1TB handheld — $789 vs $799 (Legion Go 2) / $1,249 (Claw 8 AI+) / $1,799 (Claw A8)
5.3 Steam Deck Verified status of MSI Claw and Legion Go 2
As of Sept 2026, none of the MSI Claw or Legion Go 2 handhelds have Steam Deck Verified status. They all run Steam through SteamOS-as-an-app (Windows) or through HoloISO / ChimeraOS (community SteamOS ports, but not officially supported).
This means:
- Steam Deck OLED: games that say “Steam Deck Verified” run perfectly out of the box
- MSI Claw / Legion Go 2: you launch Steam in Windows or via SteamOS-as-an-app, and you have to manually configure resolution / TDP / fan curves for each game
The MSI Center M and Lenovo Legion Space software do a decent job of automating this, but it’s not as polished as SteamOS.
5.4 Who should buy the Steam Deck OLED
- Buyers prioritizing the Steam library and want guaranteed game compatibility
- Buyers who want OLED HDR — best-in-class display for HDR games
- Buyers who want the lightest 1TB handheld — 669g vs 675-880g for Windows handhelds
- Buyers who don’t need Windows software — if your library is 100% Steam, the Steam Deck OLED is the best choice
- Buyers on a budget — $789 is the lowest price in this comparison
6. Head-to-head benchmarks (Sept 2026, 800p medium settings)
| Game | MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM | MSI Claw A8 BZ2EM | Legion Go 2 (32GB) | Steam Deck OLED |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldur’s Gate 3 | 38 FPS | 42 FPS | 41 FPS | 22 FPS |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 30 FPS (FSR Balanced) | 35 FPS (FSR Balanced) | 34 FPS (FSR Balanced) | 18 FPS (FSR Quality) |
| Elden Ring | 40 FPS | 45 FPS | 44 FPS | 25 FPS |
| Helldivers 2 | 48 FPS | 55 FPS | 54 FPS | 30 FPS |
| Marvel Rivals | 65 FPS | 75 FPS | 73 FPS | 40 FPS |
| Once Human | 33 FPS | 38 FPS | 37 FPS | 20 FPS |
| Hogwarts Legacy | 35 FPS (FSR Quality) | 40 FPS (FSR Quality) | 39 FPS (FSR Quality) | 22 FPS (FSR Quality) |
| Spider-Man Remastered | 50 FPS | 58 FPS | 56 FPS | 32 FPS |
Note: MSI Claw 8 AI+ uses XeSS for upscaling; MSI Claw A8 and Legion Go 2 use FSR. Steam Deck uses FSR Quality only (SteamOS 3.5+ supports FSR 2.2).
Performance summary
- Raw FPS winner: MSI Claw A8 BZ2EM (slight edge over Legion Go 2, both AMD Z2 Extreme)
- Battery winner: MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM (Intel Lunar Lake + 80Wh)
- Value winner: Legion Go 2 (32GB) at $1,049 — best $/FPS
- Software ecosystem winner: Steam Deck OLED (5,000+ Verified games)
7. Which one to buy (decision matrix)
Buy MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM if:
- ✅ You prioritize battery life over raw FPS
- ✅ You want Thunderbolt 4 for eGPU expansion
- ✅ You want AI-driven game optimization (MSI AI Engine)
- ✅ You travel frequently and need 3+ hour gaming sessions
- ❌ You don’t want to pay $1,249-$1,799
Buy MSI Claw A8 BZ2EM if:
- ✅ You want the best raw gaming performance
- ✅ You want FSR 3.1 frame-gen support
- ✅ You prefer AMD drivers for DirectX 11 compatibility
- ❌ You don’t want to pay $1,799
Buy Lenovo Legion Go 2 if:
- ✅ You want best $/FPS in the 2026 Windows handheld category
- ✅ You want detachable controllers (good for FPS games)
- ✅ You don’t need 80 Wh battery
- ❌ You need Thunderbolt 4 (only 1× USB4)
Buy Steam Deck OLED if:
- ✅ Your library is 100% Steam and you want guaranteed compatibility
- ✅ You want the best handheld OLED display
- ✅ You want the lightest 1TB handheld
- ✅ You don’t need Windows software
- ❌ You want to play non-Steam games or Windows-only games natively
8. Steam Deck vs Windows handheld — the philosophical choice
Beyond specs, the biggest decision is Steam Deck vs Windows handheld:
| Aspect | Steam Deck OLED | Windows handheld (MSI Claw / Legion Go 2) |
|---|---|---|
| OS | SteamOS 3.x (Linux-based) | Windows 11 Home |
| Game library | Steam + verified Proton | Steam + Epic + GOG + Xbox Game Pass + Battle.net |
| Software compatibility | 5,000+ Steam Deck Verified games | Full Windows software support |
| Handheld UI polish | Best-in-class (3+ years refinement) | Good (MSI Center M, Lenovo Legion Space, ASUS Armoury Crate) |
| Boot times | ~5 seconds from sleep | ~15 seconds from sleep |
| Updates | SteamOS updates auto-download in sleep mode | Windows updates can interrupt gaming |
| Cloud sync | Steam Cloud + Steam Link | Steam Cloud + Xbox Cloud + Nvidia GeForce Now |
| VRR support | Yes (40-90Hz) | Yes (40-144Hz depending on display) |
| HDR | Yes (HDR10) | Yes (HDR10, depends on panel) |
| External monitor | USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode | USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode + Thunderbolt 4 (Claw 8 AI+) |
| Anti-cheat compatibility | Most games work (EAC + BattlEye Proton support) | Most games work (native EAC + BattlEye) |
The Steam Deck wins on software polish, battery efficiency, and verified game library. The Windows handheld wins on raw performance, library breadth, and flexibility.
9. Frequently asked questions
Q: Is the MSI Claw 8 AI+ better than the Legion Go 2? A: It depends. The Claw 8 AI+ has better battery life (80Wh vs 74Wh), Thunderbolt 4, and Intel’s NPU. The Legion Go 2 has better $/FPS ($799 vs $1,249) and detachable controllers. For pure gaming, the Claw A8 (AMD Z2 Extreme) is faster than the Claw 8 AI+.
Q: Is the MSI Claw A8 the same as the Legion Go 2? A: They have the same chip (AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme) and similar gaming performance. The Claw A8 has MSI Center M software, 80Wh battery (vs 74Wh), and 24 GB RAM (vs 16/32 GB on Legion Go 2). The Legion Go 2 is $1,000 cheaper.
Q: Should I buy a Steam Deck OLED or a Windows handheld in 2026? A: Buy Steam Deck OLED if your library is 100% Steam and you want the best software experience. Buy a Windows handheld if you play games from Epic, Game Pass, or other non-Steam launchers, or need Windows software support.
Q: Does the MSI Claw run Steam Deck Verified games? A: Not natively — none of the MSI Claw models have Steam Deck Verified status. You launch Steam in Windows or via SteamOS-as-an-app and configure each game manually. MSI Center M automates much of this but it’s not as polished as SteamOS.
Q: Which handheld has the best battery life? A: MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM at 80Wh + Intel Lunar Lake efficiency: ~2.5-3.5 hours on AAA games, ~8-10 hours on light games. Claw A8 and Legion Go 2 are ~10-25% shorter on the same games.
Q: Is MSI Claw 8 AI+ good for travel? A: Yes. 675g + 80Wh + WiFi 7 + Thunderbolt 4 makes it the most travel-friendly Windows handheld. Steam Deck OLED is even lighter (669g) but smaller display.
Q: Does MSI Claw 8 AI+ support VRR? A: Yes — 120Hz VRR (Variable Refresh Rate) on the 8” FHD+ IPS display. Legion Go 2 has 144Hz VRR; Steam Deck OLED has 90Hz VRR.
Q: Can I dual-boot Windows and SteamOS on MSI Claw? A: Yes, but it’s not officially supported. The community has SteamOS-on-MSI-Claw guides via HoloISO / ChimeraOS, but expect driver issues. The official MSI Claw ships with Windows 11 Home only.
10. Next steps
- For Steam Deck OLED buying guide, see Steam Deck OLED Price Increase Alternatives 2026 (updated 2026-09-02)
- For Legion Go 2 setup, see Legion Go 2 First Day Guide vs Steam Deck vs ROG Ally
- For ROG Ally X20 comparison, see ROG Ally X20 vs Competition
- For MSI Claw-specific setup and MSI Center M walkthrough, see MSI Claw 8 AI+ Setup Guide + MSI Center M (forthcoming)
Verified 2026-09-03: MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM-001US / A2VM-222US pricing verified against MSI-US Store current listings (Sept 2026). MSI Claw A8 BZ2EM-070US pricing verified against MSI-US Store + Newegg (Sept 2026). Legion Go 2 pricing verified against Lenovo-US Store (Sept 2026). Steam Deck OLED 1TB MSRP verified against Steam Store (Sept 2026). Battery life and FPS benchmarks from Notebookcheck 2026 reviews, Reddit r/Handhelds community testing, and 3DMark Time Spy database through Sept 2, 2026. Steam Deck Verified status verified against Steam Deck Verified Game List (Sept 2026).
Send us feedback
Found something wrong, missing info, or have a tip? Let us know — we read every message.